storstaten

English translation: Swedish Empire; Great Power

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:storstaten
English translation:Swedish Empire; Great Power
Entered by: Charlesp

17:57 Dec 26, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: storstaten
As in the "svenska storstaten” or ”Erikarnas Stor-Sverige”
Charlesp
Sweden
Swedish Empire
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-12-27 03:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See "Swedish 
conglomerate
 empire" in http://www.issp-ksoc.ie/sites/default/files/UTF-8 dublin-epp...
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
In some contexts, "Great Power" (or "great power")

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Greater Sweden
Mats Wiman
3Swedish Empire
Sven Petersson
3Empire / Great Power
Thomas Johansson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Empire / Great Power


Explanation:
svenska storstaten = the Swedish Empire
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_Empire

Erikarnas Stor-Sverige = the Great Swedish Power of the XXX
The XXX would depend on which "Erics" you mean, historically.
Cf. e.g.:
http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erik_XIV
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/House_of_Eric
(I suspect you mean Erik XIV and his descendants - would that make sense, anyone?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-12-26 18:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, on a second thought, there is an ambiguity... "Storstaten" could refer to:
- a state that is big in terms of territorial conquests, an Empire;
- a state that has risen to great heights in another sense.
I suspect your author is more referring to the latter. In that case:
svenska storstaten = the Great Swedish Power or the Great Power of Sweden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-12-26 20:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if I'm right about my interpretation, why not just:
svenska storstaten = the great Swedish state
Erikarnas Stor-Sverige = the great Swedish power of the XXX

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Thomas. Very helpful!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Greater Sweden


Explanation:
In parallel wit 'Greater Israel' which we translate with 'Stor-Israel:
The 'Eriks Greater Sweden'

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Swedish Empire


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-12-27 03:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See "Swedish 
conglomerate
 empire" in http://www.issp-ksoc.ie/sites/default/files/UTF-8 dublin-epp...


    Reference: http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/5/59/LocationS...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
In some contexts, "Great Power" (or "great power")




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search