regeringsdeklaration

English translation: Statement of Government Policy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:regeringsdeklaration
English translation:Statement of Government Policy
Entered by: Charlesp

21:14 Nov 2, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: regeringsdeklaration
"en deklaration som vanligen läses upp av regeringschefen inför ett lands parlament och som beskriver den politik som regeringen ämnar bedriva"

Is here a standard term for this in the field of political science, or is this simply a Declaration by the Government?"


http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regeringsförklaring
Charlesp
Sweden
Statement of Government Policy
Explanation:
This is the translation used by the Swedish government
Selected response from:

Leif Ohman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Statement of Government Policy
Leif Ohman
3government statement; The Queen's Speech (UK); State of the Union Address (USA)
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
government statement; The Queen's Speech (UK); State of the Union Address (USA)


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-11-02 22:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Addendum: "government's statement"

Please see: http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/2002/10/feature/se021010...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Statement of Government Policy


Explanation:
This is the translation used by the Swedish government

Example sentence(s):
  • Statement of Government Policy 15 September 2011
  • Statement of goverment policy presented at opening of Riksdag session

    Reference: http://www.government.se/sb/d/2031/a/175219
    Reference: http://www.swedenabroad.com/Pages/StandardPage.aspx?id=17024...
Leif Ohman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: This is the term used in Sven's reference as well.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anna

agree  Michael Ellis
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael

agree  Deane Goltermann: Yes, even found at http://www.government.se/sb/d/2979. For generic purposes you might want something like what they do in HongKong (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Policy_address_of_Hong_Kong)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deane




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search