förankra

English translation: gain acceptance

09:54 May 25, 2017
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: förankra
Detta är från en artikel som föreslår reformer i FN. Dessa reformer ska sedan *förankras* i organisationen - de ska med andra ord komma att bli mer och mer accepterade och så småningom ses som en naturlig del av FN.
ehnsio
Sweden
English translation:gain acceptance
Explanation:
I've used this in the right context...
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
I believe this works best in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3embedded
Diarmuid Kennan
4 +1buy-in
Markus Nystrom
4gain acceptance
Deane Goltermann
4be(come) rooted
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buy-in


Explanation:
The organization needs to buy into the reforms // the reforms need to gain organizational buy-in.

That is how I have been translating this somewhat tricky term.

Cheers.

Markus Nystrom
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matt Bibby
5 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
embedded


Explanation:
another option

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agneta Pallinder: I like this better.
1 hr

agree  Charles Ek: Much better for this (now nearly trite) term.
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be(come) rooted


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://theundercoverrecruiter.com/draws-european-employees/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gain acceptance


Explanation:
I've used this in the right context...

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
I believe this works best in this context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search