International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

statliga värdegrunden

English translation: public service ethos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:statliga värdegrunden
English translation:public service ethos
Entered by: Charlesp

05:51 Feb 21, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: statliga värdegrunden
I am looking for a natural sounding term (i.e. not "the state values") to express statliga värdegrunden

See e.g. Den gemensamma värdegrunden för de statsanställda (http://www.regeringen.se/informationsmaterial/2013/10/s2013....

I am thinking of something along the lines of "ethical foundation" - i.e. the "ethical foundations of the national government and its institutions."
Charlesp
Sweden
public service ethos
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1public service ethos
Sven Petersson
3government ethos
Cynthia Coan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public service ethos


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Ellis: Spot on!
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
government ethos


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Cynthia Coan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search