registerkontrollerad

English translation: subject to a background check

11:45 Sep 27, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: registerkontrollerad
registerkontrollerad migrationshandläggare
Samtliga personer som arbetar hos oss er registerkontrollerade och säkerhetsprövade.
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
English translation:subject to a background check
Explanation:
Something to consider: are we sure a criminal history is the only thing they're looking for, or are there additional possibilities? Might want to consider a broader, more inclusive term than just one covering possible past criminal activity.
Selected response from:

Cynthia Coan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subject to a background check
Cynthia Coan
4security checked
Michael Ellis
4police records
Paul Gratwick
4checked for criminal records
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checked for criminal records


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
police records


Explanation:
I suggest that a better translation would be "have had their police records checked" becuase it's not a criminal record until you've committed a crime.

Paul Gratwick
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security checked


Explanation:
This is difficult. Ref 1 explains the process in Sweden. The process in UK and the translation would be 'DBS checked' or 'CRB checked' (ref 2).
USA is different again (See https://expatriates.stackexchange.com/questions/845/is-there...
I think 'security checked' is the best generic translation

Example sentence(s):
  • ... security checked migration officers
  • All our employees are security checked.

    Reference: http://www.sakerhetspolisen.se/sakerhetsskydd/sakerhetsprovn...
    https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/disclosure-and-barring-service/about
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to a background check


Explanation:
Something to consider: are we sure a criminal history is the only thing they're looking for, or are there additional possibilities? Might want to consider a broader, more inclusive term than just one covering possible past criminal activity.


    https://www.hireright.com/background-check-faq/answers/what-does-a-background-check-consist-of
Cynthia Coan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search