Spelinspektionen

English translation: (new) Swedish Gambling Authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Spelinspektionen
English translation:(new) Swedish Gambling Authority
Entered by: David Rumsey

18:32 Dec 16, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Gambling
Swedish term or phrase: Spelinspektionen
"Lotteriinspektionen vill att Bolaget ska ge Spelinspektionen möjlighhet att genomföra kontroller.

Is there a difference between Lotteriinspektionen och Spelinspektionen?
David Rumsey
Canada
(new) Swedish Gambling Authority
Explanation:
No and yes. It seems Lotteriinspektionen is reformed as Spelinspektionen.
The law SFS no: 2007:756 establishes purpose and scope of Lotteriinspektionen. This law is cancelled from January 1, 2019, when it is superceded by the law SFS no: 2018:1476 which establishes the purpose and scope of Spelinspektionen.
Lotteriinspektionen is officially in English The Swedish Gambling Authority.
I doubt there is another established English name for the new Spelinspektionen, and as likely as not will just keep the old name. So I guess you can run with the old name, and just add "new" to distinguish between them.
Selected response from:

Anders Ericsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(new) Swedish Gambling Authority
Anders Ericsson
4Swedish Gambling Inspectorate
Paul Lambert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spelinspectionen
(new) Swedish Gambling Authority


Explanation:
No and yes. It seems Lotteriinspektionen is reformed as Spelinspektionen.
The law SFS no: 2007:756 establishes purpose and scope of Lotteriinspektionen. This law is cancelled from January 1, 2019, when it is superceded by the law SFS no: 2018:1476 which establishes the purpose and scope of Spelinspektionen.
Lotteriinspektionen is officially in English The Swedish Gambling Authority.
I doubt there is another established English name for the new Spelinspektionen, and as likely as not will just keep the old name. So I guess you can run with the old name, and just add "new" to distinguish between them.


    Reference: http://www.riksdagen.se/sv/dokument-lagar/dokument/svensk-fo...
    https://www.riksdagen.se/sv/dokument-lagar/dokument/svensk-forfattningssamling/forordning-20181476-med-instruktion-for_sfs-2018-1476
Anders Ericsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
36 mins

agree  Charles Ek: From all appearances, what’s old is new again: https://www.lotteriinspektionen.se/en/ and https://www.lotteriinspektionen.se/globalassets/dokument/inf...
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Swedish Gambling Inspectorate


Explanation:
See discussion above and the following link


    https://www.sbcnews.co.uk/features/2018/11/13/swedish-regulator-shows-new-make-up-for-revamped-marketplace/
Paul Lambert
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search