PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

förgäveskostnader

English translation: fruitless costs; wasteful expenditure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:förgäveskostnader
English translation:fruitless costs; wasteful expenditure
Entered by: liz askew

17:37 Feb 26, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: förgäveskostnader
related to financial accounting and reports
Charlesp
Sweden
fruitless costs
Explanation:
fruitless and wasteful expenditure | legal definition of fruitless ...www.lawinsider.com › Dictionary
Define fruitless and wasteful expenditure. means expenditure that was made in vain and would have been avoided had reasonable care been exercised;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-02-26 17:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accounts and Papers - Volume 6 - Page 5 - Google Books Resultbooks.google.co.uk › books
Great Britain. Parliament. House of Lords - 1839
This Statement must be compared with the Expenses incurred in New South ... without the Risk of a large and fruitless Cost , we may hope to attain the Two ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fruitless costs
liz askew
3(fin.) wasteful expenditure; (legal) wasted /BrE/ costs /AmE/ expenditure
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
finding
liz askew

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fruitless costs


Explanation:
fruitless and wasteful expenditure | legal definition of fruitless ...www.lawinsider.com › Dictionary
Define fruitless and wasteful expenditure. means expenditure that was made in vain and would have been avoided had reasonable care been exercised;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-02-26 17:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accounts and Papers - Volume 6 - Page 5 - Google Books Resultbooks.google.co.uk › books
Great Britain. Parliament. House of Lords - 1839
This Statement must be compared with the Expenses incurred in New South ... without the Risk of a large and fruitless Cost , we may hope to attain the Two ...


liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Liz. Excellent!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: Nice reference! But I like expenditure...
1 hr
  -> Thank you! whichever suits:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(fin.) wasteful expenditure; (legal) wasted /BrE/ costs /AmE/ expenditure


Explanation:
Thanks to Deane G. for the expenditure.

I feel that at least a stab ought to be taken at the legal variation on the term and that can go a different way.

A 'wasted costs order' can made in the UK against the legal reps. of losing clients for wasting the judge's time, namely by a shoddily presented case and failing to cite relevant cases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-03-02 10:20:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A 'wasted costs order' actually comes up quite often as a disguised question of common (mal-)practis/ce in English & British Commonwealth Bar Finals.

Example sentence(s):
  • Unhappy with the performance of the system, the Trust sought damages to recover its wasted expenditure incurred.

    Reference: http://sv.bab.la/lexikon/engelsk-svensk/wasted
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent. (if harsh)

Asker: Adrian, I appreciate your very helpful contribution, and wish I could share the points here, as wasteful expenditure is actually more professional; however I gave the points to the answer with the most points (agrees).





Reference comments


3 mins
Reference: finding

Reference information:
History - Department of Child and Youth Studieswww.buv.su.se › english › about-us › history
26 Mar 2019 - Moreover, as is often the case, hundreds and hundreds of hours have been invested in so called förgäveskostnader (literally 'costs in vain'), ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-02-26 17:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vainest - definition of vainest by The Free Dictionarywww.thefreedictionary.com › vainest
Not yielding the desired outcome; fruitless: a vain attempt. 2. Lacking substance or worth: vain talk. 3. Having or showing excessive pride in one's appearance or ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Yea, I didn't like this "costs in vain" - hence my posting.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search