lokalytorna

English translation: the office space

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lokalytorna
English translation:the office space
Entered by: Sven Petersson

18:05 Feb 5, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Organisation Theory
Swedish term or phrase: lokalytorna
lokalytorna skulle minska med 10% ( in local government/ a municipality as a result of a rational reform)
doatley
Norway
the office space
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the office space
Sven Petersson
4 +2premises
George Hopkins
3 +1Local areas
Mabel Garzón
3 -1local yields
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
local yields


Explanation:
my suggestion - output/yields/performance

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Was also my initial reading, however I believe office space is correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Are you joking?
49 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Was also my initial reading, however I believe office space is correct.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Local areas


Explanation:
It's just an idea

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): I also like "premises" as an answer
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the office space


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.infra.kth.se/BYFA/exjobb/pdf_2004/232_2004_ex.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mabel Garzón: Oh.. I see.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  hirselina
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Amelie Posse
22 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mario Marcolin
22 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
premises


Explanation:
Ie, premises would be reduced by 10%. The item seems to be referring to office space, etc, for local government.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Mario.

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): this is in my opinion the most comprehensive answer and covers many areas not just the office space
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you Blangsted, but premises, not premise - that's something else.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search