stabsorgan

English translation: staff function

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:stabsorgan
English translation:staff function
Entered by: Sven Petersson

21:11 Apr 3, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: stabsorgan
Myndigheten fungerar också som ett stabsorgan för regeringen i socialpolitiska frågor
David Shannon
Sweden
staff function
Explanation:
fungerar också som ett stabsorgan > also has a staff function
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1staff function
Sven Petersson
5 -1administrative department
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
2 +1mouth piece
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
administrative department


Explanation:
absolutely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-03 21:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Danes use the same word \"stabsorgan\", which in the DA>EN Vinterberg & Bodelsen\'s and other DA>EN dictionaries is translated to \"administrative department\".

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: No, it's "stab" (=staff) vs. "linje" (=line). V&B's translation does leave plenty space for improvements! Let’s not propagate this error!
11 mins

neutral  Tore Bjerkek: Inasmuch as a departmet, e.g. HR has an administative role within its designated field - it s role in the organisation is a staff function... a supporting role. So I'd say the answer misses the mark.
46 mins
  -> it might have, but that is exactly what the dictionary used for translation

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staff function


Explanation:
fungerar också som ett stabsorgan > also has a staff function

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek: right-on, a supporting fuction...somtimes noting more that a mouth piece and a waste of money.
45 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mouth piece


Explanation:
Depending on the context.... as tongue in cheek

http://www.nasm.si.edu/research/dsh/TRANSCPT/DUFF2.HTM
Public Affairs, in my experience, is a staff function. The words of Colonel James McDivitt are burned into my memory forever: "Line directs, staff suggests."

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): your suggestion hits on the head
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Suzanne.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search