källbelades

English translation: supported by sources

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:källbelades
English translation:supported by sources
Entered by: David Rumsey

01:57 Mar 26, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Swedish term or phrase: källbelades
Även om det inte fanns någon säker kunskap om ryska snuvan eller någon expertis som vederhäftigt kunde förklara dess spridning och orsaker så källbelades ändå rapporteringen.
David Rumsey
Canada
supported by sources
Explanation:
From "källbelägga". Quite what sources your text is using if there is no certain knowledge or expertise about the subject, I don't know!
Selected response from:

JaneD
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1supported by sources
JaneD
3cited as a source
Leif Ohman


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supported by sources


Explanation:
From "källbelägga". Quite what sources your text is using if there is no certain knowledge or expertise about the subject, I don't know!

JaneD
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Coan: The text appears to be saying that the report of the disease's spread is supported by sources even though the disease's causes and reasons for spreading are still not known.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Cynthia!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cited as a source


Explanation:
(Even though... the report was nonetheless) cited as a source.

The text seems to be concerned with citing something as a source that does not meet the minimum requirements for such use.

It mentions the absence of firm knowledge and expertise about a subject matter as something that makes it dubious to cite a report about it as a source.

"Wikipedia... där... allt ska källbeläggas. Wikipediaanvändare... är rädda för att muntliga källor skulle vara ett steg mot att tillåta skribenter att publicera originalforskning..."
Source: http://nairobikoll.se/tag/wikipedia/


Example sentence(s):
  • läkare/läkarstudenter... får... lära sig att... källbelägga allt som de går ut med.
  • The dependability of a Web site is important if it is going to be cited as a source in other works or recommended for use by others.

    Reference: http://annikadahlqvist.com/2012/03/23/skadlig-effekt-av-sols...
    Reference: http://www.library.cornell.edu/resrch/intro
Leif Ohman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search