ryttarvasall

English translation: mounted vassal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ryttarvasall
English translation:mounted vassal
Entered by: SafeTex

09:15 Aug 1, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
History
Swedish term or phrase: ryttarvasall
Hello

Kung Magnus Birgersson (Ladulås), som haft en lång maktstrid med sina bröder, tillhörde de bildades klass och han försökte grunda en feodal stat av kontinental modell med reglerade förhållande för ***ryttarvasaller*** och rätt för hans egen ätt att ärva kungakronan

No hits on the Internet other than the document I'm translating

I wonder if dignitaries might be right here?

Thanks
SafeTex
France
mounted vassal
Explanation:
See this extract from SAOB Ssgr: A: (2) RYTTAR-, äv. RYTTARE-ADEL. (förr) koll., om adelsmän som gjorde krigstjänst till häst. Vid 1200-talets slut infördes ryttaradeln (i Sverige). Flodström SvFolk 411 (1918). —
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vassal knights
Diarmuid Kennan
3mounted vassal
Agneta Pallinder


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vassal knights


Explanation:
or simply "vassals"

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble: Text author mistake, probably meant 'riddarvasaller'.
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mounted vassal


Explanation:
See this extract from SAOB Ssgr: A: (2) RYTTAR-, äv. RYTTARE-ADEL. (förr) koll., om adelsmän som gjorde krigstjänst till häst. Vid 1200-talets slut infördes ryttaradeln (i Sverige). Flodström SvFolk 411 (1918). —

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search