Bergsman

English translation: Bergsman (free farmer/miner)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase: Bergsman
English translation:Bergsman (free farmer/miner)
Entered by: SafeTex

12:49 Aug 1, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
History
Swedish term or phrase: Bergsman
Hello again

As the group is so active today and helpful as always :)

This is an extract from Wiki, not what I'm actually translating

***Bergsman*** kallades sedan medeltiden den bonde som vid sidan av jordbruket bedrev bergsbruk, och som omfattades av bergslagets så kallade privilegiebrev att å ena sidan fullfölja skyldigheten att utvinna fyndigheterna på sin mark för framställning av tackjärn, och å andra sidan betala skatt på tackjärnet de framställde.

It fits in with my text perfectly but I can't find a dictionary entry for "bergman" or "bergmän"

Is there anything better than "Farmer-Miner" or "Farmer cum Miner"

Thanks
SafeTex
France
Bergman (free farmer/miner)
Explanation:
An important distinction here is the 'bonde' of the time (and your citation) was a free man and landowner -- as one of the four Swedish voting classes who could elect representatives to the Riksdag of the day ( https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bondeståndet_i_Sverige). So these guys were far from being 'peasants' -- as the word is often translated. Nor were they merely 'miners' since their mining rights were a kind of property right along with their land ownings (large or small). Their mining rights were formally controlled thru the king, and more. I've seen texts using the Swe word with some explanation in parentheses ( see, https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:Bergsmen )


Have also found 'homesteader' ( http://ekomuseum.se/vill-du-veta-mer/bergsmannen/?lang=en) -- but this doesn't ring correctly with my US experience with that word.
Selected response from:

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Bergman (free farmer/miner)
Deane GOLTERMANN
4mineral rights owner
Sven Petersson
4Medieval miner
samhabasch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medieval miner


Explanation:
According to this link, farmers who used to do some mining in the summer are called medieval miners

http://www.wrexham.gov.uk/english/heritage/minera_lead_mines...

And here is the term Bergsman in a Swedish dictionary

http://fho.sls.fi/uppslagsord/643/bergsman/

Hope that helps :)

samhabasch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bergman (free farmer/miner)


Explanation:
An important distinction here is the 'bonde' of the time (and your citation) was a free man and landowner -- as one of the four Swedish voting classes who could elect representatives to the Riksdag of the day ( https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bondeståndet_i_Sverige). So these guys were far from being 'peasants' -- as the word is often translated. Nor were they merely 'miners' since their mining rights were a kind of property right along with their land ownings (large or small). Their mining rights were formally controlled thru the king, and more. I've seen texts using the Swe word with some explanation in parentheses ( see, https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:Bergsmen )


Have also found 'homesteader' ( http://ekomuseum.se/vill-du-veta-mer/bergsmannen/?lang=en) -- but this doesn't ring correctly with my US experience with that word.

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  Anna Herbst: I assume it's just a typo - should of course be "bergsman" with an "s" in the middle.
2 days 5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mineral rights owner


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search