kavallerier

English translation: mounted troops

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kavallerier
English translation:mounted troops
Entered by: SafeTex

09:50 Aug 3, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Swedish term or phrase: kavallerier
Hello

In:

Sist men inte minst hotade den nya vapentekniken både adelsmännens ***kavallerier*** och borgar.

is "kavallerier" really "cavalry" or should it be "militia" or "milice" or similar

The period is now the 1500s and the geographical location is right across Europe as far as the Ottoman Empire

"Cavalry" to me seems a bit too limited to men on horeseback and General Custer

Thanks for any help
SafeTex
France
mounted troops
Explanation:
Again, may I refer to SAOB:
c) (i sht förr) kavalleriregemente; kavalleriavdelning. Bägge Skånska cavallerierna .. (skulle) blifva kvar här i landet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-08-03 15:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, perhaps better, cavalry units
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cavalrymen
Diarmuid Kennan
4cavalries
Anna Herbst
4mounted troops
Agneta Pallinder


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cavalrymen


Explanation:
Like I said, you're definitely watching too many American films - or movies as you probably call them :-)

Cavalry is the correct term, and I guess the text is referring to how the use of gunpowder led to infantry's dominance of the battlefield and the decline in the importance of heavily armoured cavalrymen.


Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD: Diarmuid is correct. Read an account of the battle of Waterloo, for example. It's later than this period, and the way the cavalry were equipped and used was different, but they were still a major part of it.
18 mins

agree  Bakerneil
24 mins

disagree  Agneta Pallinder: Kavallerier is plural, but not a plural of cavalry soldiers. They were/are called kavallerister. Kavallerier is a plurality of mounted units, if I may express myself so clumsily.
5 hrs
  -> You may be right, but the terms (mounted units/troops, cavalrymen) are almost synonyms. Since this appears to be a text about social organisation, not military history/technology, I would argue that cavalrymen better conveys the actors' social status.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mounted troops


Explanation:
Again, may I refer to SAOB:
c) (i sht förr) kavalleriregemente; kavalleriavdelning. Bägge Skånska cavallerierna .. (skulle) blifva kvar här i landet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-08-03 15:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, perhaps better, cavalry units

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cavalries


Explanation:
Plural of "cavalry".

Origin
Mid 16th century: from French cavallerie, from Italian cavalleria, from cavallo ‘horse’, from Latin caballus. (Oxford Dictionaries)

Definition of cavalry. plural cavalries. 1 a : an army component mounted on horseback. b : an army component moving in motor vehicles or helicopters and assigned to combat missions that require great mobility. 2 : horsemen. (Merriam Webster)



    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/cavalry
    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/cavalry
Anna Herbst
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search