ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

odlingsbädd

English translation: plot

10:23 Oct 26, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Swedish term or phrase: odlingsbädd
This comes from a text on the introduction of potatoes in Sweden in the 18th century. Here, the author briefly talks about "odlingsbäddar" and how the ones used for growing potatoes differ from those used for growing tobacco. In NE, odlingsbädd is described as:

odlingsbädd, jord, torv eller annat material för odling av kulturväxter. I växthusodling bör en odlingsbädd vara porös och näringsrik med reglerad tillgång på vatten och växtnäringsämnen. I växthus används ofta sammansatta substrat med t.ex. torv eller stenull.

However, after some googling it also seems to refer to the actual site of the cultivation, which leaves me confused as to how this should be translated. All suggestions are greatly appreciated!
ehnsio
Sweden
English translation:plot
Explanation:
If you're talking about the site of cultivation rather than the actual individual bed, then maybe this would work better? But I'd still call the bit of the plot where you grew potatoes the "potato bed"...
Selected response from:

JaneD
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! This better suits the context of my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3plot
JaneD
3 +2cultivation bed
Paul Lambert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cultivation bed


Explanation:
Alright, I will break with my own rule and only offer a confidence level of 3, since you did say you would appreciate any contributions.

Check out: https://duckduckgo.com/?t=palemoon&q=cultivation bed&iax=ima... and see if this is what you have in mind.


    https://duckduckgo.com/?t=palemoon&q=cultivation+bed&iax=images&ia=images
Paul Lambert
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think cultivation bed would work as well, but I chose plot in this case as it better suits the context in my particular text. Thanks a lot anyway!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
2 hrs

agree  Cynthia Coan
4 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plot


Explanation:
If you're talking about the site of cultivation rather than the actual individual bed, then maybe this would work better? But I'd still call the bit of the plot where you grew potatoes the "potato bed"...

JaneD
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! This better suits the context of my text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S
24 mins
  -> Thanks Chris

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele

agree  Michael Ellis
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search