forfolk

English translation: waggoners, carters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:forfolk
English translation:waggoners, carters
Entered by: Paoletrix

10:31 Jan 31, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - History / article on artillery
Swedish term or phrase: forfolk
Is it a printing mistake and should it be fotfolk?
Thanks for your help.
Context:
Som tidigare antytts, bestod faltartilleriet i den nationalarme, med vilken
Gustaf II Adolf gick ut i 30-ariga kriget, av ett regemente om stab och 4
kompanier samt minor- och fyrverkarenheter, bestallningsman, forfolk,
ingenjorsforband och cross.
Natalia Kreczmar
waggoners, carters
Explanation:
If it's correctly spelled, it could mean those in charge of wagons, carriages, carts etc. Ref. "forkarl" or "forman" - Svensk-Engelsk Ordbok från Svenska Bokförlagets Ordböcker, 1949
Selected response from:

Paoletrix
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you, according to the context that should be it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6waggoners, carters
Paoletrix
4 +1(transport detail)
Mario Marcolin
5 -1sevice forces; service corps; maintenance and supply troops
Sven Petersson
4 -2fotfolk
hirselina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
fotfolk


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-01-31 10:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is \"beställningsmän\", I think

Beställare - Beställningsman = fast anställt manskap i befattning som krävde speciell yrkesskicklighet som t.ex. sjukvårdare, gevärshantverkare, hovslagare

http://web.telia.com/~u92015766/vadstena7.htm


hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: Knappast
14 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: Not a typo!
19 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
waggoners, carters


Explanation:
If it's correctly spelled, it could mean those in charge of wagons, carriages, carts etc. Ref. "forkarl" or "forman" - Svensk-Engelsk Ordbok från Svenska Bokförlagets Ordböcker, 1949

Paoletrix
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, according to the context that should be it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: Very plausible. No occurences of "forfolk" though
5 mins
  -> Thanks very much! You're right, but to me the context indicates that this might be right.

agree  George Hopkins: Compare the Swedish forbonde. Eg, trader-farmers and their horses and sleighs -- Jämtland-Röros.
7 mins
  -> Thanks very much!

agree  Mario Marcolin
8 mins
  -> Thanks very much!

agree  Mats Wiman
9 mins
  -> Thanks very much!

agree  Renassans LS
26 mins
  -> Thanks very much!

agree  EKM
6 hrs
  -> Thanks very much!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sevice forces; service corps; maintenance and supply troops


Explanation:
Kallas numera "träng".
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mario Marcolin: waggoners/carters hired by the army, rather
12 mins
  -> Mmmm, you may be right there!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(transport detail)


Explanation:
It *could" be a transport detail, involving carriages and sleighs (foror). Since this seems to be a list of specialist units, "forfolk" is not likely to be a typo "fotfolk" (infantry)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-01-31 10:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"FORA
1)
färd (numera bl. till lands o. med användande av drag- l. lastdjur) för transport (i ett l. flera lass) av en varumängd från en plats till en annan; ofta konkret, dels om den transporterade varumängden, dels om de använda fordonen (det använda fordonet) med sin las t, ofta med inbegrepp äv. av dragdjur (o. körkarlar). Göra, köra foror. En fora(med) järn, livsmedel. GUSTAF II ADOLF 501 (1625).\"
http://g3.spraakdata.gu.se/saob/

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: could be!
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search