permission

English translation: personal time off (PTO)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:permission
English translation:personal time off (PTO)
Entered by: Charlesp

17:13 Jan 19, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Swedish term or phrase: permission
permission is where you have permission from your employer to take time off from work.

"leave of absence" is not really a good translation for this, as permission is more specific (and some forms of permission aren't a leave of absence.

permission is usually unpaid; but when it is permission without a deduction in salary, then perhaps a different term should be used in English.
Charlesp
Sweden
personal time off (PTO)
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2personal time off (PTO)
Sven Petersson
3 +1furlough
Paul Lambert
3(short) leave
Agneta Pallinder


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
furlough


Explanation:
One option

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agneta Pallinder: This is actually the only one of the translations that carries the same strong military connotation as the Swedish "permission" or "permis"
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Agneta

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(short) leave


Explanation:
The Swedish term of course is mostly used in relation to the military or to prison, hence the literal sense of permission (tillåtelse) as something given not as of right but as a privilege. But see here for a context of "permission" with pay: http://www.unionen.se/rad-och-stod/permission-kort-ledighet-...

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Ek: "Leave" would not be used in the U.S. for a doctor's appointment, brief family illness and the like. But an absence of more than a couple of days might be referred to administratively as leave, especially if taken under the FMLA:http://tinyurl.com/ht74mas
19 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personal time off (PTO)


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek: I like this best of all, as it is the usual term here in the US for short absences, even in the absence of collective bargaining agreements. I don't know what the usual UK term is for this. Agneta's reference directly supports your answer.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Anna Herbst: Or "Personal leave"
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search