Intervall

English translation: range

09:35 Sep 13, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Swedish term or phrase: Intervall
Term appears in a wage remuneration policy.
My initial feeling is pay scale but I am a little unsure about "bryter intervallet"

Alla befattningar i företaget har ett intervall.
Tanken är att man börjar i intervallets undre gräns för att sedan växa i takt med att företaget erhåller det förväntade utfallet av personen.

Personer som ligger i översta nivån i intervallet för sin befattning skall om möjligt erbjudas nya möjligheter, om vederbörande vill, framför en lönejustering som bryter intervallet.
Michael Purvis
English translation:range
Explanation:
This describes the range of pay levels in a pay scale system.

Search "pay scale" + "range" for some reading. As with the reference below.
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3range
Deane Goltermann
5pay scale
Charlesp
4pay bracket
SafeTex


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
range


Explanation:
This describes the range of pay levels in a pay scale system.

Search "pay scale" + "range" for some reading. As with the reference below.


    https://www.sbctc.edu/resources/documents/colleges-staff/it-support/ppms/PPMS_PS9015.pdf
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Adrian!

agree  Charles Ek: Nuthin' but net. ;-)
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  Charlesp
5 days
  -> Thanks, Charles!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay bracket


Explanation:
Hello
Based no doubt on "tax bracket", this term is often used and could be considered here as a neat solution. it has the idea of "increments" in that you can go up a pay bracket


    https://www.policeoracle.com/pay_and_conditions/police_pay_scales.html
    https://worksmart.org.uk/news/how-negotiate-starting-salary
SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pay scale


Explanation:
or "pay level"

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search