kransledighet

English translation: bridging time off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kransledighet
English translation:bridging time off
Entered by: Adrian MM.

07:16 Sep 25, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Swedish term or phrase: kransledighet
Context:

xxxxx xxxxx xxxxx xxxxx xxxxx xxxxx e_—-———————————9

x = 4 timmar arbete x = 4 timmar semester

Det går åt 80 timmar semesterledighet. Inklusive kranslediga dagar är ledighetens längd fyra kalenderveckor och två dagar.


Thanks
Marta Riosalido
Spain
bridging time (days) off; (ESP) puente
Explanation:
- loosely based on Lagom's answer and the German term of 'Fenstertag' (puente > Langenscheidt DEU > ESP.)

Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kransledighet
Lagom
2bridging time (days) off; (ESP) puente
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kransledighet


Explanation:
Kransledighet menas lediga helger (lördagar och söndagar) före och efter semesterperioden.

Lagom
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kransledighet; kranslediga dagar
bridging time (days) off; (ESP) puente


Explanation:
- loosely based on Lagom's answer and the German term of 'Fenstertag' (puente > Langenscheidt DEU > ESP.)




    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/human-resources/...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search