flexledighet

English translation: flexi-leave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:flexledighet
English translation:flexi-leave
Entered by: Deane Goltermann

07:06 Sep 27, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Swedish term or phrase: flexledighet
Context:

Om du ska sluta arbeta på Tillväxtverket ska du reglera ditt flextidskonto genom flexledighet eller inarbetning. Om du önskar, och verksamheten så tillåter, får flexledighet omfatta mer än 1 dag i följd. Om ditt flextidskonto vid anställningens upphörande ändå anger ett plus- eller minussaldo ska detta regleras genom ersättning respektive avdrag då den slutliga lönen regleras.

Flexible free time? But what does that actually mean?

Thank you.
Marta Riosalido
Spain
flexi-leave
Explanation:
This looks like how it is dealt with in the UK -- pretty much says what you want.

https://worksmart.org.uk/work-rights/pay-and-contracts/pay/i...
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Deane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flexi-leave
Deane Goltermann
4flexi-time
SafeTex


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flexi-leave


Explanation:
This looks like how it is dealt with in the UK -- pretty much says what you want.

https://worksmart.org.uk/work-rights/pay-and-contracts/pay/i...

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks, Deane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Adrian!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flexi-time


Explanation:
Hello

This is the standard phrase for me and if you are due time off, you say "I have x hours flexitime due."

SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search