avgiftsbestämda pensionsplan

English translation: contribution pension plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avgiftsbestämda pensionsplan
English translation:contribution pension plan
Entered by: Charlesp

22:12 Apr 4, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Swedish term or phrase: avgiftsbestämda pensionsplan
avgiftsbestämda pensionsplan as constrasted with a förmånsbestämda pensionsplan
Charlesp
Sweden
defined-contribution pension plan
Explanation:
Good reference for all these retirement-related words.

From what I have understood, avgiftsbestämd pension is when your pension is based on how much you have received in salary during your employment career (i.e., how much your companies have paid in retirement fees), while förmånsbestämda pensioner are based for instance on your final salary or median salary.
Selected response from:

Larissa Ekonoja
Grading comment
Hej, thanksQ!
Now that clear that up
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1defined-contribution pension plan
Larissa Ekonoja
5liabilities based pension plan
Paul Larkin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liabilities based pension plan


Explanation:
avgift = charge, duty, liability

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 22:55:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now I understand your context a lot more, that\'s a good way of putting it!

mvh

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): liability based
7 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see Larissa's reference!
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avgiftsbestämda pensionsplan
defined-contribution pension plan


Explanation:
Good reference for all these retirement-related words.

From what I have understood, avgiftsbestämd pension is when your pension is based on how much you have received in salary during your employment career (i.e., how much your companies have paid in retirement fees), while förmånsbestämda pensioner are based for instance on your final salary or median salary.


    Reference: http://www.tnc.se/dok/pensionsordlistan.pdf
Larissa Ekonoja
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hej, thanksQ!
Now that clear that up

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Perfect!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Sven!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search