förmogenhetsbrotts- och skadeståndsförsäkringar

English translation: fidelity and liability insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:förmogenhetsbrotts- och skadeståndsförsäkringar
English translation:fidelity and liability insurance
Entered by: Szarlotka

12:18 Nov 19, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Swedish term or phrase: förmogenhetsbrotts- och skadeståndsförsäkringar
Any suggestions would be appreciated, as well as any links to any online Swedish-English finance/banking glossaries.

This is part of a resume describing the insurance areas where the individual in question worked as an underwriter for a major Swedish insurance company.
Szarlotka
fidelity and liability insurance
Explanation:
"Förmögenhetsbrottsförsäkring" is "fidelity insurance", which covers the business against dishonesty of an employee.

"Skadestånd" is "compensation" / "damage", and an insurance that covers claims for compensation is a "liability insurance". The last web reference is a bilingual document with insurance terms and condition where you can compare the English and Swedish phrases.

The phrase "fidelity and liability insurance" gives over 10000 hits on Google.

Ref 1: "“Förmögenhetsbrottsförsäkring,” literally “property crime insurance,” is actually “fidelity insurance.”"
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4insurance for crime against property and damages
Susanne Lomander
4fidelity and liability insurance
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fidelity and liability insurance


Explanation:
"Förmögenhetsbrottsförsäkring" is "fidelity insurance", which covers the business against dishonesty of an employee.

"Skadestånd" is "compensation" / "damage", and an insurance that covers claims for compensation is a "liability insurance". The last web reference is a bilingual document with insurance terms and condition where you can compare the English and Swedish phrases.

The phrase "fidelity and liability insurance" gives over 10000 hits on Google.

Ref 1: "“Förmögenhetsbrottsförsäkring,” literally “property crime insurance,” is actually “fidelity insurance.”"


    Reference: http://www.insurancetranslation.com/Language_Perils/98proper...
    Reference: http://www.europeiska.se/upload/dokument/foretag/villkorBSV....
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurance for crime against property and damages


Explanation:
... or damages and crime against propery insurance

The term "förmögenhetsbrott" means "crimes against property", and has already been posted in Proz (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1251204).

Skadestånd is "damages" in plural (being the damages/compensation awarded), as opposed to skada = damage / injury (the actual damage or injury caused).

In this case, it does not appear to be liability insurance (which is "ansvarsförsäkring") but actual insurance for damages awarded to victims of a crime. This is often referred to as "överfallsskydd".




Example sentence(s):
  • Med skadeståndsförsäkring förstås försäkring, enligt vilken den försäkrade äger utfå ersättning för skadestånd vartill han är berättigad på grund av personskada (överfallsskydd o.d.).

    Reference: http://www.notisum.se/RNP/SLS/lag/19280370.htm
    Reference: http://www.saeima.lv/pet/pls/DD?p_LN=sv&p_INTERFACE_LN=en&p_...
Susanne Lomander
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search