förtidskapital

English translation: early payout

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:förtidskapital
English translation:early payout
Entered by: Helen Johnson

12:11 Nov 21, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / life assurance
Swedish term or phrase: förtidskapital
Livförsäkring med eller utan förtidskapital.
(One of the options offered by an insurance company)
Advice appreciated!
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
early payout
Explanation:
I think this may be some form of early payout, e.g. in the event of illness. Not sure though.
Selected response from:

Don Spade (X)
Grading comment
Sounds good to me! Thanks, Don!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5permanent disability insurance
David Rumsey
3early payout
Don Spade (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
early payout


Explanation:
I think this may be some form of early payout, e.g. in the event of illness. Not sure though.

Don Spade (X)
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Sounds good to me! Thanks, Don!

2402 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permanent disability insurance


Explanation:
Hi there. I know it's a little late, but I just had to deal with this term myself and found the following:


    Reference: http://www.forenadeliv.se/upload/Dokument/Kundsidor/unionen/...
David Rumsey
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search