trafikförsäkringsförening

English translation: Swedish Motor Insurers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:trafikförsäkringsförening
English translation:Swedish Motor Insurers
Entered by: E2efour (X)

12:20 Jun 11, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Swedish term or phrase: trafikförsäkringsförening
On the 'kontantredovisning' appended to an 'arvskifte'. The person has paid out SEK 2899 to 'Trafikförsäkringsföreningen'.
Anybody know what it is?
PS: The item before is SEK 3703 to Trygg Hansa for 'bilförsäkring'.
ExEssex
Swedish Motor Insurers
Explanation:
See the website below.
The old name was the Motor Insurers' Bureau of Sweden
Selected response from:

E2efour (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Why would a private person pay 2899 kronor to a professional association?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Association of Swedish Motor Insurers
Hugh Curtis
4 +1Swedish Motor Insurers
E2efour (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Swedish Motor Insurers


Explanation:
See the website below.
The old name was the Motor Insurers' Bureau of Sweden


    Reference: http://www.tff.se/default.aspx?id=3
E2efour (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Why would a private person pay 2899 kronor to a professional association?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shewid: Re: question. The person probably didn't have insurance at first. In Sweden third party liability insurance is a MUST. If you don't get it willingly, it is imposed on you via Swedish Motor Insurers.
41 mins
  -> Any idea what third-party costs in Sweden through an insurance company, without any no claims bonus if this exists?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Association of Swedish Motor Insurers


Explanation:
Have used this my self

Hugh Curtis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search