antal 20-delar

English translation: fractions of 20/twentieths

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:antal 20-delar
English translation:fractions of 20/twentieths
Entered by: micawber_7

18:17 Jun 27, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Retirement pension
Swedish term or phrase: antal 20-delar
No context - just the phrase in a decision on earnings-based retirement pension.
micawber_7
United States
fractions of 20/twentieths
Explanation:
"Fractions of 20" (x/20) is a way to express the amount of pension from each system based on the year someone was born.

In Försäkringskassans info material on pensions, they actually use "twentieths".

(sample from first linked .pdf from FK)

Selected response from:

Frederika Heden
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fractions of 20/twentieths
Frederika Heden
3amount 20 parts
Hugh Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amount 20 parts


Explanation:
guess

Hugh Curtis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fractions of 20/twentieths


Explanation:
"Fractions of 20" (x/20) is a way to express the amount of pension from each system based on the year someone was born.

In Försäkringskassans info material on pensions, they actually use "twentieths".

(sample from first linked .pdf from FK)



Example sentence(s):
  • ”x” is the number of twentieths which you receive in the form of supplementary pension taking into consideration the year in which you were born.

    Reference: http://www.fk.se/pdf-broschyr/faktablad/andra_sprak/p_inkp_e...
    Reference: http://www.fk.se/pdf-broschyr/faktablad/andra_sprak/p_Uttagr...
Frederika Heden
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kent Andersson: twentieths
3 hrs
  -> Tack :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search