Biutrymme

English translation: non-living space

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Biutrymme
English translation:non-living space
Entered by: Helen Johnson

10:31 Sep 3, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / various changes to terms
Swedish term or phrase: Biutrymme
Biutrymme är källar- och vindskontor i flerfamiljshus, fristående garage, uthus eller liknande, dock inte balkong och altan.
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
non-living space
Explanation:
Found both UK and US referneces for this...
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Clare - prefer this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non-living space
Clare Barnes
3add-on
E2efour (X)


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
add-on


Explanation:
I had to translate this recently in an insurance policy and went for "add-on". It is presumably a separate area regarded as part of a dwelling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-09-03 11:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The insurance covers property which is not theft-prone and also damage to property in an area which is an add-on to the dwelling or in other premises when sometime gains entry unlawfully.

E2efour (X)
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-living space


Explanation:
Found both UK and US referneces for this...


    Reference: http://www.malvernboilers.co.uk/pdfs/malvflueappguide.pdf
    Reference: http://town.mont-vernon.nh.us/reports/20041109PlanningBoard....
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Clare - prefer this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugh Curtis
1 hr

agree  E2efour (X): But one should make clear it's i anslutning till bostaden
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search