läkekostnadsförsäkring

English translation: medical expenses cover

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:läkekostnadsförsäkring
English translation:medical expenses cover
Entered by: Helen Johnson

14:27 Sep 3, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / various changes to terms
Swedish term or phrase: läkekostnadsförsäkring
För läkekostnadsförsäkring och tillval för graviditet vid utlandsplacering i USA gäller särskilda villkor.
Is this medical treatment insurance, medicines insurance or something else?
Thanks in advance.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
medical expenses cover
Explanation:
A useful parallel text is Europeiska Reseförsäkringar. Google försäkringsvillkor business visitor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-09-03 15:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sample definition:

Läkekostnader
Om den försäkrade blir sjuk eller skadad lämnas ersättning för nödvändiga och skäliga kostnader för läkar- och sjukhusvård samt för läkemedel och hjälpmedel som behörig läkare föreskrivit för sjukdomens eller skadans läkning.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-03 16:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In cover for expatriates, like travel insurance, the term medical expenses may include, among other things, repatriation, travel by a close relative, disability benefit. Medical insurance, on the other hand, seems to be to be a general term and does not necessarily include expenses associated with illness or accident, such as those I have mentioned.
Selected response from:

E2efour (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1medical expenses cover
E2efour (X)
4 +1medical (fee) insurance
Hugh Curtis


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical (fee) insurance


Explanation:
I would just say medical insurance or insurance for medical coverage

Hugh Curtis
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larry Abramson: Läkekostnad is a very old term. We would say "cost of cure." Today, we would call this type of insurance medical insurance.
31 mins
  -> Thanks Larry

agree  LinguaLab.net: Would go for just "medical insurance".
1 hr
  -> Thanks lingualab

disagree  E2efour (X): Too vague and "medical fees" is unusual. If you have a heading läkekostnader, it has to be translated by medical costs/expenses.
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical expenses cover


Explanation:
A useful parallel text is Europeiska Reseförsäkringar. Google försäkringsvillkor business visitor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-09-03 15:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sample definition:

Läkekostnader
Om den försäkrade blir sjuk eller skadad lämnas ersättning för nödvändiga och skäliga kostnader för läkar- och sjukhusvård samt för läkemedel och hjälpmedel som behörig läkare föreskrivit för sjukdomens eller skadans läkning.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-03 16:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In cover for expatriates, like travel insurance, the term medical expenses may include, among other things, repatriation, travel by a close relative, disability benefit. Medical insurance, on the other hand, seems to be to be a general term and does not necessarily include expenses associated with illness or accident, such as those I have mentioned.


E2efour (X)
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford
1 hr
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search