rättskydd

English translation: legal expenses insurance; legal protection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:rättskydd
English translation:legal expenses insurance; legal protection
Entered by: Charlesp

15:41 Sep 10, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Swedish term or phrase: rättskydd
as part of an insurance policy, ie one of the benefits or coverage.

I suppose it is simply 'legal assistance' (but i dont think I would call it "legal aid.")

any other suggestions, or comments?
Charlesp
Sweden
legal expenses insurance
Explanation:
It is a risky business transliterating into and out of German, but Rechtsschutz = legal expenses ins. does look a likely contender.

NB Gullberg's Fakordbok dictionary gives that very trans. for the expanded phrase of Rättskyddförsäkring


Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
excellent advice! thanks (again, as always)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legal expenses insurance
Adrian MM. (X)
4 +1legal protection
Don Spade (X)
3legal fees
Larry Abramson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal fees


Explanation:
Coverage of legal fees

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 57

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal protection


Explanation:
This is the translation given in Sven Martinger's "Juridik Ordbok". A Google search suggests this can be used in the context of insurance. The URL below is an example.


    Reference: http://www.abbeylegal.com/commerciallegal.asp
Don Spade (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Neil.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal expenses insurance


Explanation:
It is a risky business transliterating into and out of German, but Rechtsschutz = legal expenses ins. does look a likely contender.

NB Gullberg's Fakordbok dictionary gives that very trans. for the expanded phrase of Rättskyddförsäkring




Example sentence(s):
  • Rättskyddförsäkring.  Tvist och.  Skattemål. Max. limit. Giltighetsområde. Självrisk.  Företagsavbrott. Max. limit. Täckningsbidrag summa:.  3 x lön ...
  • The Legal Expenses Division of FirstAssist offers a comprehensive range of legal expenses insurance and uninsured loss recovery products to individuals, ...

    Reference: http://www.ingonord.fi/swedish/documents/Kombineradvakuutusi...
    Reference: http://www.firstassistinsurance.co.uk/legal/index.jsp
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
excellent advice! thanks (again, as always)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: If it walks like a duck and quacks like a duck, you can be reasonably sure it is a duck.
50 mins
  -> Thanks. Don's website actually has this as a subcategory of legal protection.

agree  E2efour (X)
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search