friår

English translation: sabbatical year

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:friår
English translation:sabbatical year
Entered by: Helen Johnson

08:35 Nov 26, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / health insurance terms
Swedish term or phrase: friår
I would imagine that friår would normally refer to a gap year, but in (UK) English, that's something that usualy refers to a year that a student takes during or before or after studying.
Here, as a heading in insurance terms, Tjänsteledighet och friår, does anyone know how to express it in English to widen the above connotations?
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
sabbatical year
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven - this one fits the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sabbatical year
Sven Petersson
3sandwich year
Helena Grahn
3year of voluntary leave
Hugh Curtis


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sabbatical year


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven - this one fits the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hugh Curtis: Would that be every seventh year then?
3 hrs
  -> No, please see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sabbatical_year

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
year of voluntary leave


Explanation:
taking a voluntary year off

Hugh Curtis
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sandwich year


Explanation:
Im not too sure if this expressionis going to sound very good in your context but it is certainly used verbally.

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search