fribelopp

English translation: income ceiling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:fribelopp
English translation:income ceiling
Entered by: Helen Johnson

10:09 Feb 19, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / vending machines and contents
Swedish term or phrase: fribelopp
Anmärkning: Om försäkringen omfattar fribelopp (se 1.5.2.1) gäller inte dessa i automat.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
income ceiling
Explanation:
It must here refer to the annual income ceiling. There are several links to follow, one of them below on the Swedish social insurance. The same concept goes for many other types of insurances.
Selected response from:

PeeGee (X)
Finland
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4income ceiling
PeeGee (X)
3salary cap / earnings threshold
A. Grayshon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income ceiling


Explanation:
It must here refer to the annual income ceiling. There are several links to follow, one of them below on the Swedish social insurance. The same concept goes for many other types of insurances.


    Reference: http://www.regeringen.se/content/1/c6/07/94/47/510779fa.pdf
PeeGee (X)
Finland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salary cap / earnings threshold


Explanation:
Not sure what the context is.

A. Grayshon
Meets criteria




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search