diskonteringsräntekurvan

English translation: (for life insurance, etc.) discounting rate graph; discount rate curve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:diskonteringsräntekurvan
English translation:(for life insurance, etc.) discounting rate graph; discount rate curve
Entered by: Charlesp

09:09 Nov 28, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Swedish term or phrase: diskonteringsräntekurvan
in relation to the insurance industry
Charlesp
Sweden
(life assurance etc.) discounting rate graph
Explanation:
Discounting and not discount as in base lending rate.

Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(life assurance etc.) discounting rate graph
Adrian MM. (X)
4discount rate curve
niclashjerth
2official/federal discount rate graph
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
official/federal discount rate graph


Explanation:
For UK/US respectively.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discount rate curve


Explanation:
literally translated

niclashjerth
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(life assurance etc.) discounting rate graph


Explanation:
Discounting and not discount as in base lending rate.



Example sentence(s):
  • The choice of discounting rate in life insurance different strategies. Author: Falk E. Source: Insurance: Mathematics and Economics, Volume 17, Number 1, ...

    Reference: http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/01676687/1995/0000...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search