trygghetskapitalförsäkring

English translation: incapacity benefit insurance; (private) 'living assurance'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:trygghetskapitalförsäkring
English translation:incapacity benefit insurance; (private) 'living assurance'
Entered by: Helen Johnson

13:31 Dec 8, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / type of group insurance
Swedish term or phrase: trygghetskapitalförsäkring
Trygghetskapitalförsäkring
No context other than it's in a large table of contents and comes under group insurance, and not sure what to call it in English - I've seen a reference to security capital insurance, so would this make sense at all?
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
incapacity benefit insurance; (private) 'living assurance'
Explanation:
Kapital is benefit and NOT capital in this ins. context.

It's not only in New Zealand that private disability etc. plans are called living *assurance*. In the UK, they are also called 'dreaded diseases' insurance.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4DISABILITY INSURANCE
Peter Linton
3incapacity benefit insurance; (private) 'living assurance'
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DISABILITY INSURANCE


Explanation:
Skandia seem to use these terms - see both refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-12-08 15:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed your other question. Even so, these refs seem to be talking about the same product.


    Reference: http://www.skandia.se/fguide/templates/pages/TextPage____448...
    Reference: http://www.skandia.se/fguide/templates/pages/TextPage____186...
Peter Linton
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incapacity benefit insurance; (private) 'living assurance'


Explanation:
Kapital is benefit and NOT capital in this ins. context.

It's not only in New Zealand that private disability etc. plans are called living *assurance*. In the UK, they are also called 'dreaded diseases' insurance.

Example sentence(s):
  • PROTECTION POLICY PPI PROBLEM. UNUM GROUP LIFE INSURANCE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,UK ...

    Reference: http://unumus.blogspot.com/
Adrian MM. (X)
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search