Forsäkringsfall

English translation: insurance event

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Forsäkringsfall
English translation:insurance event
Entered by: Kristina Thorne

20:50 Mar 7, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Swedish term or phrase: Forsäkringsfall
Den punkt då din arbetsförmåga blev nedsatt för minst ett år framåt är bestämt till år 2007. Denna tidpunkt kallas Forsäkringsfall.
Sébastien Ricciardi
France
insurance event
Explanation:
Enl SAOB den eventualitet då en försäkring gäller. Alltså då skada eller olycka inträffar.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3insurance event
Kristina Thorne
5 +1Insured event
Neil Crockford
2Insurance case
Hugh Curtis


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Insurance case


Explanation:
Must be a typo i.e. "Försäkringsfall"

Hugh Curtis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
insurance event


Explanation:
Enl SAOB den eventualitet då en försäkring gäller. Alltså då skada eller olycka inträffar.


    Reference: http://www.comminsure.com.au/FAQ_Major_Insurance_event.aspx
    Reference: http://www.kammarkollegiet.se/forsakr/villkor/studentineng.p...
Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anna Herbst
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Helen Johnson
3 days 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Insured event


Explanation:
Standard term

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): I was mulling over insured loss until I saw the subject was a date.
1 hr
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search