Självriskskydd

English translation: Loss Damage Waiver

09:35 Oct 15, 2015
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Swedish term or phrase: Självriskskydd
An item in a table, followed by: "Nödvändiga och skäliga. Vid korttidshyra är beloppet 15 000 kr".

Thank you.
Landsknecht
Ukraine
English translation:Loss Damage Waiver
Explanation:
a loss damage waiver (LDW) is an agreement in which the renter is released from liability for physical damage, in exchange for a fee.

It is not insurance. (It covers the deductible)
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Loss Damage Waiver
Charlesp
4deductible cover(age)
Charles Ek
4Insurance excess (reins. = deductible) protection
Adrian MM. (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Insurance excess (reins. = deductible) protection


Explanation:
Voluntary ecess: the policy holder or insured is expected to pay the firast layer of any claim made. If GBP 2,000, even this amount can be covered. Looks counter-instuitive, but take a look at the web ref.



Example sentence(s):
  • Protect your insurance excess with excessBEE for your Car, Van, Motorcycle and add Home, Travel, Medical cover and we can even your Pet insurance excess.

    Reference: http://https://excessbee.com/
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deductible cover(age)


Explanation:
(I'm reposting this to eliminate inadvertent spelling errors in my notes.)

See the first link for examples of the suggested term in English. Second link has examples from Sweden where "deductible" is used in this question's context.

You may come across "zero-deductble coverage", but that would be the wrong term to use when your context involves a limit to the coverage.

Although you may also see "excess protection" and the like, that is mostly used in the UK. In my opinion, it risks (pardon the pun) confusion with true excess cover(age) which responds above an insured limit, not for a deductible as here. A use of both terms might be best here.



    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/q4pecxo
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/ob6lwnk
Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Loss Damage Waiver


Explanation:
a loss damage waiver (LDW) is an agreement in which the renter is released from liability for physical damage, in exchange for a fee.

It is not insurance. (It covers the deductible)

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search