respektive

English translation: respectively

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:respektive
English translation:respectively
Entered by: m_a_a_

08:17 Oct 29, 2016
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / TGL / pbb
Swedish term or phrase: respektive
It may be that I'm missing something obvious, but I can't really get this sentence to make sense to me:

Efterlämnar den försäkrade vid dödsfallet barn som inte fyllt 17 år, utbetalas alltid sex respektive tre prisbasbelopp

Two things mentioned in the second clause (6 pbb vs 3 pbb), but only on thing mentioned in the first (children younger than 17)...

Vaddå "respektive"?
m_a_a_
Greece
respectively
Explanation:
Ie,
..., six and three price base amounts respectively are always paid
Efterlämnar den försäkrade vid dödsfallet barn som inte fyllt 17 år, utbetalas alltid sex respektive tre prisbasbelopp
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Your answer is obviously the right one... May it be of help in the extreme case that anyone looks up such a trivial word in the Proz glossaries... I should have marked my question as "not for points" in the first place, but anyways, thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5respectively
George Hopkins
3 -1Mellan 8 – 16 tim/v.?
Erzsébet Czopyk


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mellan 8 – 16 tim/v.?


Explanation:
Tjänstegrupplivförsäkring TGL - KPA Pension
www.kpa.se/privatperson/...och...tgl/tjanstegrupplivforsakr...
försäkring för sina anställda i KPA Livförsäkring AB. (publ) (KPA Liv). ... sambo eller barn vid dödsfallet. Vad händer om jag ... Ett av kraven är att det finns hemmaboende barn som inte fyllt 17 år. ... Om du arbetar 20-40procent och efterlämnar:.

Ett av kraven är att det finns hemmaboende barn som inte fyllt 17 år = children living in the same house hold (with the insured) under the age of 17 years

https://www.forenadeliv.se/globalassets/generellt/produktbla...
Begränsningar och regler
Från och med 55 år minskar dödsfallskapitalet med 0,5 pbb per år till lägst 1 pbb (44 500 kronor). Reduktion görs inte om den försäkrade har barn som inte fyllt 17 år. Det kan finnas begränsningar i försäkringen. Dessa går att läsa om i villkoren.

The reduction shall not apply if the insured has children under the age of 17 years.

Exempel
Nils 46 år, avled plötsligt. Nils arbetsgivare
hade tecknat en frivillig TGL försäkring som Nils omfattades av. Nils arbetade 100%. Genom försäkringen fick Nils fru ett engångsbelopp på 6 pbb. Nils hade även en dotter som var 15 år då han avled. Därmed utbetalades även ett belopp på 2 pbb ut från barntillägget. Det betalas även ut en begravningshjälp.

*Vad är ett prisbasbelopp? (pbb)
Prisbasbeloppet, eller pbb, är ett belopp som används inom skattesystemet och socialförsäkringen. Varje år justeras
prisbasbeloppet så att det följer inflationen. För 2015 är prisbasbeloppet satt till 44 500 kronor.

Premie 39 kr/person/månad
Försäkringsbelopp
Tjänstegrupplivförsäkring (frivillig tgl) för anställd
Försäkringsbelopp Minst 16 tim/v. Mellan 8 – 16 tim/v.
Anställd 6 pbb (267 000 kr) 3 pbb (133 500 kr)
Barntillägg utbetalas till varje arvsberättigat barn under 21 år
Försäkringsbelopp Minst 16 tim/v. Mellan 8 – 16 tim/v.
till barn under 17 år 2 pbb (89 000 kr) 1 pbb (44 500 kr)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2016-10-29 09:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deending on the hours per week
https://www.forenadeliv.se/globalassets/generellt/produktbla... - page 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2016-10-29 09:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on, sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2016-10-29 09:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

respectively after comma at the end of the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2016-10-29 09:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pays six and three (units of) base amount (prisbasbelopp, PBB), respectively

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Herbst: För det första ber frågaren om ett svar på engelska, och för det andra är ditt svar på svenska mycket förvirrande.
17 hrs
  -> I would not comment this. You disagree here and agree with the answer which is the same word, entered after my response. This is what confusing.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
respectively


Explanation:
Ie,
..., six and three price base amounts respectively are always paid
Efterlämnar den försäkrade vid dödsfallet barn som inte fyllt 17 år, utbetalas alltid sex respektive tre prisbasbelopp

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Your answer is obviously the right one... May it be of help in the extreme case that anyone looks up such a trivial word in the Proz glossaries... I should have marked my question as "not for points" in the first place, but anyways, thanks...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yeah, I know that's how it's said in English, but does the sentence make any sense - in either of the languages? Shouldn't there initially be two different cases mentioned, so to subsequently state that six pbb are paid in this case and three pbb are paid in that...?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erzsébet Czopyk: Does your solution differ from my answer?
2 hrs
  -> I'm not really offering a solution. There seems to be a problem with unclear source text, which cannot be solved by a translator. No amount of guesswork will do the trick.

agree  Agneta Pallinder: There are actually two different cases mentioned, in the previous section of the document: people who work min. 16 hours get full base amount, between 8 and 16 hours half base amount: leading to six and three base amounts, respectively, for the children
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Agneta.

agree  Anna Herbst: It is really quite clear linguistically what the sentence says. What it means to the insured is another matter altogether, and it is not in the translator's job description to clarify what the underlying meaning could be.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Anna.

agree  LilianNekipelov: Absolutely, six and three respectively. You just have to look for the antecedents of respectively, to understand the whole paragraph correctly.
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Lilian.

agree  Daniel Löfström: Absolutely. Six and/or three base amounts, respectively.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you Daniel.

agree  Charlesp
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you Charles.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search