Överfallsskada

English translation: injury resulting from an assault

06:22 Apr 11, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Swedish term or phrase: Överfallsskada
Term used in an insurance document:

Med invaliditet menas att överfallsskadan medför bestående nedsättning av kroppsfunktionen (medicinsk invaliditet) eller att arbetsförmågan för framtiden är bestående nedsatt med minst 50 % till följd av skadan(ekonomisk invaliditet).

Hänsyn ska endast tas till nedsättning av sådan arbetsförmåga som utnyttjades omedelbart före överfallsskadan och som sannolikt skulle ha utnyttjats om arbetsoförmågan inte förlorats.

Om överfallsskadan medför att den försäkrades kroppsfunktion väsentligt försämras eller att den försäkrade förlorar ytterligare arbetsförmåga efter att Trygg-Hansa tagit slutlig ställning till den försäkrades rätt till ersättning med anledning av överfallsskadan, har den försäkrade rätt att på grund av de nya omständigheterna få invaliditetsgraden omprövad.
Michael Purvis
English translation:injury resulting from an assault
Explanation:
Could this be the meaning?
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Assault injury
Tintin Schultz
1 +1injury resulting from an assault
Diarmuid Kennan
Summary of reference entries provided
assault and battery
Deane GOLTERMANN

  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injury resulting from an assault


Explanation:
Could this be the meaning?

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agneta Pallinder: Usually available as part of ordinary home insurance, but will only pay out if compensation from the attacker is not forthcoming.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assault injury


Explanation:
Överfall is assault and skada is injury so it should be Assault injury.

Example sentence(s):
  • The assault injury resulted in lasting reduction of bodily functions.
Tintin Schultz
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: assault and battery

Reference information:
I'm pretty sure the US distinguishes these two terms as defined in the reference. That is, 'battery' is when you cause physical injury. And 'olaga hot' is assault. A lot of folks get this wrong.

A look under 'Specific offences' gives and explanation where this reference combines them into 'common assault' -- "An offence of Common Assault is committed when a person either assaults another person or commits a battery."

"An assault is committed when a person intentionally or recklessly causes another to apprehend the immediate infliction of unlawful force.

A battery is committed when a person intentionally and recklessly applies unlawful force to another."


    https://www.cps.gov.uk/legal-guidance/offences-against-person-incorporating-charging-standard
Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search