ekonomisk gemenskap

English translation: (close/significant) financial association

16:16 Apr 12, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Swedish term or phrase: ekonomisk gemenskap
In an insurance document

Med den försäkrade jämställs
- annan som har handlat med hans samtycke
- den som beträffande försäkrad egendom har en väsentlig ekonomisk gemenskap med den försäkrade
- den som i den försäkrades ställe eller tillsammans med denne har haft tillsyn över försäkrad egendom, dock gäller att den som var i ett sådant sinnestillstånd som avses i 30 kap 6 § brottsbalken eller den som var under 12 år jämställs med den försäkrade endast om han har handlat med dennes samtycke.
Michael Purvis
English translation:(close/significant) financial association
Explanation:
'Väsentlig' is an important part of this term too. 'Close...' or 'significant financial association' come up a lot in this context.
Selected response from:

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3financial connection
Deane GOLTERMANN
3(close/significant) financial association
Matt Bibby


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(close/significant) financial association


Explanation:
'Väsentlig' is an important part of this term too. 'Close...' or 'significant financial association' come up a lot in this context.

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financial connection


Explanation:
This looks pretty good (near the end of the info) at https://www.homeprotect.co.uk/financial-problems-insurance/p...


    Reference: http://www.godirect.co.uk/life-insurance/joint-life-insuranc...
Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search