värdeskåp

English translation: safe(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:värdeskåp
English translation:safe(s)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

06:49 Apr 13, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Swedish term or phrase: värdeskåp
In an insurance text which differentiates between kassaskåp, värdeskåp and säkerhetsskåp

I am struggling to find what the difference is between the first two terms. They both appear to mean safe.


Med godkänd värdeförvaringsenhet - enhet för skydd av pengar, värdeföremål och värdehandlingar mot inbrott - avses här kassa-, säkerhets och värdeskåp som efter provning blivit certifierade enligt nedanstående standard.

För de ovan uppräknade kassa- säkerhets och värdeskåpen gäller följande beloppsbegränsningar för hur högt värde som tillåts förvaras i respektive skåp.

Kassa- och säkerhetsskåp
För kassaskåp enligt SS 3493 och säkerhetsskåp enligt SS 3492 är beloppsgränsen 1 basbelopp

Värdeskåp enligt standard SS 3000
Michael Purvis
safe(s)
Explanation:
kassa-, säkerhets och värdeskåp = security cabinets with fire resistance, security cabinets and safes
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4safe(s)
Sven Petersson
3safe
Agneta Pallinder
Summary of reference entries provided
(Free-standing) safe (storage unit)
Deane GOLTERMANN

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safe


Explanation:
How about "cash safe" for kassaskåp and "safe" for värdeskåp?

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Deane GOLTERMANN: Right, they are all 'safes' in our everyday minds. But they cite SS standards so the technical writer in me says follow the standard...(not the money)
53 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safe(s)


Explanation:
kassa-, säkerhets och värdeskåp = security cabinets with fire resistance, security cabinets and safes


    https://www.sis.se/api/document/preview/43630/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: (Free-standing) safe (storage unit)

Reference information:
Here are two suggestions, that depend on your context... you might go with the storage unit, since I think 'kassascope' can also be free-standing.

But you might have to look at your doc...It gives you a hint with the SS 3000 standard, referenced below, but it says it is replaced with SS3150, which is also replaced, leading to https://www.sis.se/en/produkter/environment-health-protectio...

Some reading... lots of ideas.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.sis.se/produkter/utrustning-for-materialhantering-a494a79b/anlaggningsmaskiner/ss3000/
Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search