kommande våld

English translation: sudden external event/violent force

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kommande våld
English translation:sudden external event/violent force
Entered by: Charlesp

07:33 Jul 29, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Swedish term or phrase: kommande våld
What might be the standard insurance term for kommande våld, in the context of an accident/personal injury?


En olycksfallsskada är en kroppsskada som den försäkrade ofrivilligt drabbats av genom en plötslig yttre händelse (ett utifrån kommande våld mot kroppen).
Charlesp
Sweden
sudden external event / sudden unforeseen external event / external violence
Explanation:
Perhaps sudden external event, sudden unforeseen external event or external violence?

Please have a look at page 6 and other pages in reference: https://www.erv.se/contentassets/de3487af1520448b83fcb14a245...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-07-29 09:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These suggestions are based on your latest feedback whereby the term accidental injury is already taken by olycksfallsskada and considering the fact that the translation of kommande våld should belong to the subset of the terminology used for the term accidental injury. I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-07-29 10:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for my mistake in word bolding in my answer. I must have inadvertently typed the wrong HTML string.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-07-29 10:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that “external event” would be appropriate.
Selected response from:

nlpresearcher
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1violent force
Helen Johnson
4any extraneous violence (an extraneous violent act or event)
Adrian MM.
3sudden external event / sudden unforeseen external event / external violence
nlpresearcher
3accidental injury
nlpresearcher


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accidental injury


Explanation:
Quote:

Accidental injury is physical injury that you suffer involuntarily as a result of a sudden external event, external violence against the body. Physical injury suffered as a result of frostbite, heatstroke or sunstroke is regarded as equivalent to accidental injury. The day on which such an injury becomes apparent is regarded as the date of the accidental injury.

The reference EXPATRIATE INSURANCE, Complete terms and conditions, Valid from May 25, 2018 can be found by clicking on:
https://www.erv.se/contentassets/de3487af1520448b83fcb14a245...

In this reference, please go to page 6 for a full list of definitions from Europæiske Rejseforsikring, A/S.

nlpresearcher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sudden external event / sudden unforeseen external event / external violence


Explanation:
Perhaps sudden external event, sudden unforeseen external event or external violence?

Please have a look at page 6 and other pages in reference: https://www.erv.se/contentassets/de3487af1520448b83fcb14a245...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-07-29 09:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These suggestions are based on your latest feedback whereby the term accidental injury is already taken by olycksfallsskada and considering the fact that the translation of kommande våld should belong to the subset of the terminology used for the term accidental injury. I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-07-29 10:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for my mistake in word bolding in my answer. I must have inadvertently typed the wrong HTML string.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-07-29 10:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that “external event” would be appropriate.

nlpresearcher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! That's very helpful.

Asker: P.S. I think that "external event" is better than violence (I mean in this context, not actually in real life).

Asker: yes, you need to put a </b> at the end of the bolding (otherwise it continues)... But there is no need to say sorry for this. Thanks again for your very helpful input. (4 points are on your way.,..)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ett utifrån kommande våld
any extraneous violence (an extraneous violent act or event)


Explanation:
As other commenters and commentators have mentioned, the question needs to be reformulated and prefaced with 'utifrån', namely coming fom outside or Scots: 'outwith', rathe than an 'impending' act or threat of violence like a pre-battery assault in the legalistic sense.




Example sentence(s):
  • Extraneous violence is totally wrong. ‘Robocop’ was violence for violence’s sake – you don’t shoot somebody’s arm off. – Lee Rich

    Reference: http://www.allgreatquotes.com/quote-267014
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
violent force


Explanation:
bodily injury caused by external, violent force against the body


    Reference: http://https://www.santander.co.uk/csgs/StaticBS?blobcol=url...
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Helen. I agree it could be violent force, however that may be too strong (or too definite) in this situation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: utifrån kommande - external
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search