nyhetslöp

English translation: news feed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:nyhetslöp
English translation:news feed
Entered by: Anna Herbst

14:30 Mar 10, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / website design
Swedish term or phrase: nyhetslöp
Seems to be referring to a feature on a website which allows rapid publication of news. Grateful if anyone could help with the English term. Thanks.
Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
news feed
Explanation:
News feed or web feed
(Headline) news on the Internet.
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help, Anna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2news feed
Anna Herbst
2newsbill
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
newsbill


Explanation:
I once received feedback on a translation for a Swedish newspaper (Expressen) that "löp ochh löpsedlar" should be translated as "newsbill eller billbord" (sic).

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
3 mins

disagree  Anna Herbst: "Nyhetslöp" denotes news headlines on a web site; you have translated "löpsedel" which is the advertisment (on paper) for a newspaper.
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
news feed


Explanation:
News feed or web feed
(Headline) news on the Internet.

Example sentence(s):
  • Informationen skickas via ett nyhetslöp, eller newsfeed, som introducerades på användarnas sidor i september.

    Reference: http://www.nyteknik.se/nyheter/it_telekom/internet/article53...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_feed
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help, Anna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Lindve: feed används just på detta sätt så att man får en stänkare när något händer
10 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  HannesFuria: news feed, very common in this context. correct as far as i can see.
22 hrs
  -> Tack Hannes!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search