arbetsfördelning

English translation: distribution of work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:arbetsfördelning
English translation:distribution of work
Entered by: De Novi

12:17 Sep 14, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Human Resources
Swedish term or phrase: arbetsfördelning
I'm translating an internal Human Resources document on victimization and sexual harassment. The term appears is in the context of preventive measures. (Improving communication, enhancing working methods, reviewing "arbetsfördelning") I've come up with "task allocation", "assignment allocation", but think the Swedish term is a little more general. Any suggestions?
KarinEnskog
United Kingdom
distribution of work
Explanation:
distribution of work or division of labour...
Selected response from:

De Novi
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2distribution of work
De Novi
4division of labour
Paul Lambert
3distribution of work assignments
Thomas Johansson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
division of labour


Explanation:
A more general term that works in several contexts.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distribution of work


Explanation:
distribution of work or division of labour...


De Novi
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson: or work distribution (depending on how your sentence flows)
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Helen!

neutral  ArcTeryx: "Division of work" is the translation si likely the most common translation. However, "Task allocation" which means "allokering av arbetsuppgifter" will give almost the same meaning.
12 mins

agree  George Hopkins: Definitely.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, George!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distribution of work assignments


Explanation:
A suggestion. Seems more to the point.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search