Gallring

English translation: Weeding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Gallring
English translation:Weeding
Entered by: Catherine Skala

15:11 Sep 6, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
Swedish term or phrase: Gallring
Gallring av personuppgifter
Gallring och förstöring av handlingar
Catherine Skala
United Kingdom
Weeding
Explanation:
This is what I would say and here are examples from a googling of "weeding of data":
https://www.google.co.uk/?client=firefox-b#q="weeding of dat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2016-09-07 08:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to George's comment - for the second half of the question I would use "weeding and destruction" - which again yields a good crop of Google-examples: http://tinyurl.com/hprjxe5
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tack :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Weeding
Agneta Pallinder
4Sorting
George Hopkins
3erasure / blocking / (trimming)
m_a_a_
3Appraisal
m_a_a_


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erasure / blocking / (trimming)


Explanation:
Till exempel CSN skriver att "med gallring menas att CSN ska ta bort personuppgifter som finns i studiestödsärenden" (http://www.csn.se/om-webbplatsen/behandling-personuppgifter/...
I denna bemärkelse: erasure (http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/docum...

Wikipedia skriver dock att "överföring av information till andra databärare också som gallring om överföringen leder till 1. informationsförlust 2. förlust av möjliga informationssammanställningar 3. förlust av sökmöjligheter 4. förlust av möjligheter att fastställa informationens autenticitet"
I denna bemärkelse: blocking eller eventuellt trimming för kriterium 1 (lånat från IT-jargongen).


m_a_a_
Greece
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorting


Explanation:
Sorting of personal data.
Sorting and deletion of data.


George Hopkins
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Appraisal


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Archival_appraisal

may be worth considering


m_a_a_
Greece
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Weeding


Explanation:
This is what I would say and here are examples from a googling of "weeding of data":
https://www.google.co.uk/?client=firefox-b#q="weeding of dat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2016-09-07 08:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to George's comment - for the second half of the question I would use "weeding and destruction" - which again yields a good crop of Google-examples: http://tinyurl.com/hprjxe5

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!

Asker: Hi Agneta, Thank you! I had been using "destruction", but was struggling with "gallring" in this particular context. I am very happy with your answer! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sven!

neutral  George Hopkins: Yes and no. Ie, yes for the first bit of the question, but no for the second...
14 hrs
  -> Thanks for comment - for response see note above




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search