spamvertizers

English translation: spamvertizers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase: spamvertizers
English translation:spamvertizers
Entered by: Charlesp

03:32 Mar 31, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce
Swedish term or phrase: spamvertizers
fler besök på spamvertizers egna sidor, vilket gör siterna sega.
Charlesp
Sweden
spamvertizers
Explanation:
I think this is a word taken from the English to start with and should remain the same. I think it means people that advertise by using spam email.
Selected response from:

Tess Whitty
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2spamvertizer (A company that advertises using spam email)
David Rumsey
5spamannonsörer
Tony Berglund
4spamvertizers
Tess Whitty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spamvertizers


Explanation:
I think this is a word taken from the English to start with and should remain the same. I think it means people that advertise by using spam email.

Tess Whitty
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spamvertizer (A company that advertises using spam email)


Explanation:
This is new lingo on the web. A spamvertizer uses spam email to advertises many products. Very popular for medications, computer services, etc. It's NOT the same as pop-up advertising.


    Reference: http://catb.org/~esr/jargon/html/S/spamvertize.html
David Rumsey
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: It's also 'transparent' - and immediately understandable, alas
50 mins

agree  Renassans LS
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spamannonsörer


Explanation:
Om vi nu skall översätta detta, vilket jag tycker vi skall. :)

Tony Berglund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search