bottenpant

English translation: first mortgage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bottenpant
English translation:first mortgage
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:19 Sep 19, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Investment / Securities
Swedish term or phrase: bottenpant
From an informational text about investments in real estate:

Innehavaren av bottenpant har första rätt att få betalt om fastigheten måste säljas på grund av att låntagaren inte återbetalar lånet, dvs att pantbrevet har det bästa inomläget i fastigheten.
Michael Purvis
first mortgage
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3first mortgage
Sven Petersson
2mortgage deed, collateral note
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mortgage deed, collateral note


Explanation:
Is this not the same as a 'pantbrev'?

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
first mortgage


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Adrian MM.: a.k.a. 'a senior mortgage'
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Michele Fauble
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search