förlagslån

English translation: debenture loan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:förlagslån
English translation:debenture loan
Entered by: Charlesp

18:45 Apr 11, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Swedish term or phrase: förlagslån
konvertibla förlagslån
Charlesp
Sweden
debenture loan
Explanation:
Or mortgage loan, depending on context
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Exactly right, a debenture. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subordinate-debt instrument
ojinaga
3 +1debenture loan
Neil Crockford


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
förlagslån
debenture loan


Explanation:
Or mortgage loan, depending on context

Neil Crockford
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Exactly right, a debenture. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madelen Neikter
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
förlagslån
subordinate-debt instrument


Explanation:
According to:http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search