avstämningsdag

English translation: record day

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avstämningsdag
English translation:record day
Entered by: Madelen Neikter

18:58 Apr 11, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Swedish term or phrase: avstämningsdag
re the date of record for dividends -

is this the record date or the ex-dividend date?
Charlesp
Sweden
record day
Explanation:
Also look at http://www.etteplan.com/investors/articles.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-11 21:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or indeed record date
Selected response from:

Madelen Neikter
Grading comment
yea, that is what I thought, and appreciate the confirmation. Charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1registration date
Sven Petersson
4record day
Madelen Neikter
5 -1enjoyment
ojinaga


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avstämningsdag
registration date


Explanation:
From reference:

"Vad avses med Avstämningsdag?
Avstämningsdagen är det datum som aktieägaren måste vara registrerad i aktiebok eller i VPC:s aktieregister för att vara berättigad till aktieutdelning. Normalt tar det tre dagar från det att en aktieaffär genomförts på Aktiebörsen tills den blir noterad i registret. För att transaktionen ska hinna registreras har man bestämt ett sista datum för handel med aktier."


    Reference: http://www.swedishmatch.com/swe/start_ny.asp?f=/swe/about_sw...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Ekonoja
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
avstämningsdag
enjoyment


Explanation:
According to: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controllerhttp://europa.eu...

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Bror skämtar?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avstämningsdag
record day


Explanation:
Also look at http://www.etteplan.com/investors/articles.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-11 21:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or indeed record date


    Reference: http://www.vpc.se/538.php
    Reference: http://www.vpc.se/en/538.php
Madelen Neikter
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
yea, that is what I thought, and appreciate the confirmation. Charles




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search