vägledande media

English translation: ground-breaking / pioneering / path-breaking / innovative media

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vägledande media
English translation:ground-breaking / pioneering / path-breaking / innovative media
Entered by: Peter Linton

17:24 Mar 7, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Swedish term or phrase: vägledande media
As in "digitala vägledande media", "tryckta vägledande media" etc. It's one of those cases where the meaning is clear but I just can't think of how best to say it in English. Grateful for any help.
Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
ground-breaking / pioneering / path-breaking / innovative media
Explanation:
Not sure, but I think this is what they are getting at.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks. This is a good choice of alternatives which all seem to fit the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4directive media
Don Spade (X)
4instructional media
David Rumsey
4recommended media
Soren Petersen
3ground-breaking / pioneering / path-breaking / innovative media
Peter Linton


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recommended media


Explanation:
or maybe guiding media?

Soren Petersen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instructional media


Explanation:
Seems like they may be talking about digital or printed instructions.

David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directive media


Explanation:
See URL for various types of directive media.


    Reference: http://www.o-a.com/archive/0004/1414.html
Don Spade (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground-breaking / pioneering / path-breaking / innovative media


Explanation:
Not sure, but I think this is what they are getting at.

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks. This is a good choice of alternatives which all seem to fit the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kent Andersson: I think you're right...
1 day 7 hrs

disagree  Bjørnar Magnussen: Most of the references on "vägledande media" refers to kinds of business listings, e.g. Yellow Pages.
3 days 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search