frågeanvändare

English translation: querying users

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:frågeanvändare
English translation:querying users
Entered by: stephen mewes

13:01 Jan 28, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Swedish term or phrase: frågeanvändare
Två typer av användare hanteras i xxx, personliga användaridentiteter och användaridentiteter som flera personer delar på. De senare har inte några rättigheter att förändra data och kallas fortsättningsvis frågeanvändare.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
querying users
Explanation:
"Querying users" if it is related to queries in a database, otherwise "inquiring users".

Thus, contact information about the first user can be presented to a querying user automatically, and existing contact data about the first user that is ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20080243789

administrators to request that the inquiring user be allowed. access to their data. The data from the database can then ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2249.2006....
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1querying users
Bjørnar Magnussen
2issue users
David Rumsey
1question users
Diarmuid Kennan
Summary of reference entries provided
Från en databaskurs jag studerar
Madeleine MacRae Klintebo

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
question users


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
issue users


Explanation:
Just another option...

David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
querying users


Explanation:
"Querying users" if it is related to queries in a database, otherwise "inquiring users".

Thus, contact information about the first user can be presented to a querying user automatically, and existing contact data about the first user that is ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20080243789

administrators to request that the inquiring user be allowed. access to their data. The data from the database can then ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2249.2006....

Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: Eller query user
1 hr

neutral  Thomas Johansson: Verkar rimligt om det har att göra med databaser.
5 hrs




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Från en databaskurs jag studerar

Reference information:
"Faktaruta: En sökning i databasen brukar kallas en fråga. Ett språk som man använder för att ställa frågor till databashanteraren brukar kallas för frågespråk, datamanipuleringsspråk eller DML."

"Ibland kallar man alla operationer, alltså även t. ex. att lägga in data i databasen, för frågor. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-01-28 23:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hej Thomas.

Har inte kommit så långt på kursen (sitter och slåss med ER-modellering), men kan tänka mig ett exempel från mitt in-house jobb. Jag håller just nu på att ladda upp alla våra flerspråkiga emails till en ny CRM-databas (Customer Relation Management).

Jag har min egen personliga användaridentitet och kan göra nästan precis vad som helst i databasen. Kundservice som sedan ska använda dessa emails tror jag kan anses ha "användaridentiteter som flera personer delar på". Dvs. deras tillgång är baserad på att de är "kundservice" och systemadministratören har gett "kundservice" som helhet tillgång till att skicka dessa email.

Nu tillbaka till min ER-modellering...

Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Thomas Johansson: Och på engelska kallas ett sådant språk vanligtvis SQL, Structured Query Language
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search