Intolkade (in this context)

English translation: Interpreted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Intolkade (in this context)
English translation:Interpreted
Entered by: stephen mewes

10:35 Jan 29, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Swedish term or phrase: Intolkade (in this context)
Intolkade av designer
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
Interpreted
Explanation:
Interpreted business rules for audit trail according to specification.
Selected response from:

David Rumsey
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Interpreted
David Rumsey
3construed
Anna Herbst


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construed


Explanation:
The legal meaning (which I believe would suit the context) is:
construe v. to determine the meaning of the words of a written document, statute or legal decision, based upon rules of legal interpretation as well as normal meanings.
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/construed

Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interpreted


Explanation:
Interpreted business rules for audit trail according to specification.

David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Johansson: The designer of the system (some sort of CMS or data management system) has designed it so as to incorporate the business rules of the organization (i.e. only such and such employees/users are allowed to do such and such things on the system).
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search