Datahallen

English translation: Data hall

12:04 Apr 13, 2011
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Swedish term or phrase: Datahallen
I don't have a context unfortunately. But is this like a server warehouse, i.e. a room full of computers?
Eng_Copywriter
Sweden
English translation:Data hall
Explanation:
A large hall full of servers.
Selected response from:

David Rumsey
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Data hall
David Rumsey
4computer centre / data centre
Peter Linton


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Data hall


Explanation:
A large hall full of servers.


    Reference: http://www.globalinsulationlogistics.com/sectors/data-hall-c...
David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trsk2000 (X)
2 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer centre / data centre


Explanation:
When I worked in the IT industry ( until 10 years ago), we called it a computer centre or data centre. Both get lots of hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-04-13 17:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A roomful of servers is sometimes called a server farm.

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search