datorhotell

English translation: data centre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:datorhotell
English translation:data centre
Entered by: Tania McConaghy

07:30 Jul 21, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Swedish term or phrase: datorhotell
Detta Ramavtal omfattar en infrastrukturlösning för XXX med anpassningar till uppkomna teknikförändringar och erfarenhet från tidigare avtal och överenskommelser.
Ramavtalet omfattar Server- och applikationsdrift, kommunikation, servicedesk, datorhotell samt övriga Tjänster som beskrivs i detta Ramavtal med bilagor (”Avtalade Tjänster”).
A. Petrunova
Bulgaria
data centre
Explanation:
an alternative Swedish term for datorhotell is datahall
= data centre (center)

see eg http://www.datacentremanagement.com/
Selected response from:

Tania McConaghy
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2data centre
Tania McConaghy
4data hall
David Rumsey


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data hall


Explanation:
This may be what they are referring to. A series of servers would be located in the "data hall".


    Reference: http://www.globalinsulationlogistics.com/sectors/data-hall-c...
David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
data centre


Explanation:
an alternative Swedish term for datorhotell is datahall
= data centre (center)

see eg http://www.datacentremanagement.com/

Example sentence(s):
  • The latest news on data center design, power & cooling, monitoring, cloud computing and ...
  • TelecityGroup are the leading provider of premium network independent data centres in Europe.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_center
Tania McConaghy
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pia Kurro
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Peter Linton
18 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search